Nice Quality! Quick Shipment! Trade Assurance!

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsOptical Time Domain Reflectometer

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AFL Noyes FlexScan OTDR FS200 with SmartAuto and LinkMap

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AFL Noyes FlexScan OTDR FS200 with SmartAuto and LinkMap

    • Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AFL Noyes FlexScan OTDR FS200 with SmartAuto and LinkMap
    • Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AFL Noyes FlexScan OTDR FS200 with SmartAuto and LinkMap
  • Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AFL Noyes FlexScan OTDR FS200 with SmartAuto and LinkMap

    Product Details:

    Place of Origin: USA
    Brand Name: AFL Noyes
    Certification: Calibration certification
    Model Number: FlexScan OTDR FS200

    Payment & Shipping Terms:

    Minimum Order Quantity: 1 SET
    Packaging Details: standard safe packing
    Delivery Time: 2 weeks after order payment
    Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union
    Contact Now
    Detailed Product Description
    Product Name: AFL Noyes FlexScan OTDR FS200 Model: FS200-100
    Wavelegnth: 1310/1550nm Dynamic Range: 32/30dB
    Size: 86 X 160 X 43 Mm Weight: 0.4kg

    Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AFL Noyes FlexScan OTDR FS200 with SmartAuto and LinkMap

     

    Features

     

    1.Fast, accurate SmartAuto OTDR network characterization or fault location

    2.Easy to understand LinkMap results with pass/fail indications

    3.1550 nm only version for cost-effective troubleshooting

    4.1310/1550 nm version for complete network characterization

    5.Alerts users to live fibers and poor launch conditions

    6.Integrated Source, Power Meter, VFL (visual fault locator)

    7.Bluetooth and Wi-Fi communications

    8.Compatible with FOCIS Flex connector inspection system

    9.Rugged, lightweight, hand-held for field use

    0.Large, bright touchscreen display easily viewed indoors and out

    11.Internal / external data storage via USB, Bluetooth, or Wi-Fi

    12.12-hour Telcordia battery operation

     

    Specifications

     

    OTDR

    Emitter Type Laser
    Safety Class Class 1 FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC
      60825-1: 2007-03
    Fiber Type Single-mode
    Available Wavelengths FS200-50: 1510 ±20 nm
      FS200-100: 1310/1550 ±20 nm
    Wavelength Tolerance ±20 nm
    Dynamic Range (SNR=1) b 32/30 dB @1310/1550 nm
    Event Dead Zone c 0.8 m
    Attenuation Dead Zone d 3.6 m
    Pulse Widths 3, 5, 10, 20, 30, 50, 100, 200, 300, 500 ns;
      1, 2, 3, 10 µs
    Range Settings 250 m to 240 km
    Data Points Up to 2,300,000 / 5 cm data-spacing
    Data Spacing 16 m
    Group Index of Refraction 1.4000 to 1.7000
    Distance Uncertainty (m) ±(1 + 0.005% x distance + data point spacing)
    Linearity ±0.05 dB/dB
    Trace File Format Telcordia SR-4731 Issue 2
    Trace File Storage Medium 4 GB internal memory (>1000 traces);
      External USB memory stick
    Data Transfer to PC USB cable or Bluetooth® or Wi-Fi (option)
    Standard OTDR Modes SmartAuto, Expert, Real Time
    Display Modes LinkMap Summary, LinkMap Events, Trace
    Real-time Refresh Rate Up to 4 Hz
    Live Fiber Protection No OTDR damage with input power ≤ +3 dBm
      for wavelength(s) in range 1260 to 1675 nm
    Live Fiber Detection: Reports live fiber with input signal ≥ -35 dBm
      for wavelength(s) in range 1260 to 1675 nm

     

    VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR (VFL)
    Emitter Type Visible red laser, 650 ±20 nm
    Safety Class Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
      IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
    Output Power (nominal) 0.8 mW into single-mode fiber
    Modes CW, 2 Hz flashing

    OPTICAL LASER SOURCE - OLS (Optional)

    Emitter Type Laser
    Safety Class Class I, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
      IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
    Fiber Type Single-mode
    Available Wavelengths FS200-50: 1510 ±20 nm
      FS200-100: 1310/1550 ±20 nm
    Spectral Width (FWHM) 5 nm (maximum)
    Internal Modulation 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, CW, Wave ID
    Wave ID (1-3 wavelengths) Compatible with AFL OPM/OLS
    Output Power Stability ≤ ±0.1 dB (15 minutes); ≤ ±0.15 dB (8 hours)
    Output Power -3 dBm ±1.5 dB

     

    OPTICAL POWER METER -OPM (Optional)
    Calibrated Wavelengths 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
    Detector Type InGaAs, 2 mm diameter
    Measurement Range +23 to -50 dBm
    Tone Detect Range +3 to -35 dBm
    Wavelength ID Range +3 to -35 dBm
    Accuracy e ±0.25 dB
    Resolution 0.01 dB
    Measurement Units dB, dBm or Watts (nW, µW, mW)
    GENERAL
       
    Size (in boot) 86 x 160 x 43 mm
    Weight 0.4 kg
    Operational Temperature -10 °C to +50 °C, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature -40 °C to +70 °C, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
    Power Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC adapter
    Battery Life >12 hours, Telcordia test conditions
    Display Color touchscreen 4.3 in LCD, 480x272, backlit
    USB Ports 1 host; 1 micro-USB function
    Bluetooth (optional) Compatible with Windows PC, Apple iOS, Android
    WiFi (optional) IEEE 802.11 / WLAN

    Ordering Information

     

    FS200-[MOD]-[KIT]-[PW]-[C]-[LNG]-[AC]-[FR1]-[FR2]-[TIP] where:

    [MOD] FS200 FlexScan OTDR Configuration
    50 1550 nm only Troubleshooting OTDR
    100 1310/1550 nm Verification & Troubleshooting OTDR
       
    [KIT] FS200 FlexScan Kit Configuration
    BAS Basic kit with soft case, TRM 2.0 Basic, USB cable
    PLUS PLUS kit adds 150 m SMF Fiber Ring and One-click cleaner
    PRO PRO kit adds Fiber Ring, One-click cleaner, FOCIS Flex
       
    [PW] Power Meter / Wireless option
    P0-W0 No Power Meter; No Bluetooth/WiFi
    P1-W1 Includes Power Meter & Bluetooth/WiFi
    [C]

    OTDR / Source Connector Type

     

    A APC  
    U UPC  
         
    [LNG] Language Option  
    ENG English  
         
    [AC] Destination Country AC Plugs
    US USA 2-pin, US
    EU European Union 2-pin, EU
    UK United Kingdom 2-pin, UK
    CN China, Australia 2-pin, SAA

     

    [FR] 150 m SMF Fiber Ring
    Blank N/A in BASic kits
    SC/SC FR1-SM-150-SC-SC
    SC/FC FR1-SM-150-SC-FC
    SC/LC FR1-SM-150-SC-LC
    SC/ST FR1-SM-150-SC-ST
    SC/ASC FR1-SM-150-SC-ASC
    SC/AFC FR1-SM-150-SC-AFC
    SC/ALC FR1-SM-150-SC-ALC
    LC/LC FR1-SM-150-LC-LC
    LC/ASC FR1-SM-150-LC-ASC
    LC/ALC FR1-SM-150-LC-ALC

     

    [FR] 150 m SMF Fiber Ring
    ASC/FC FR1-SM-150-ASC-FC
    ASC/ST FR1-SM-150-ASC-ST
    ASC/ASC FR1-SM-150-ASC-ASC
    AFC/AFC FR1-SM-150-ASC-AFC
    ASC/ALC FR1-SM-150-ASC-ALC
    ALC/ALC FR1-SM-150-ALC-ALC
    FC/FC FR1-SM-150-FC-FC
    FC/ST FR1-SM-150-FC-ST
    FC/LC FR1-SM-150-FC-LC
    FC/AFC FR1-SM-150-FC-AFC

     

    ASC/AFC

    FR1-SM-150-AFC-AFC

     

    [TIP] FOCIS Flex Tips & Cleaning (PRO only)
    Blank Option not available in BASic & PLUS kits
    SC SC-UPC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm UPC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
    FC FC-UPC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm UPC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
    LC LC-UPC bulkhead tip, 1.25 mm UPC ferrule tip, 1.25 mm cleaning
    ASC SC-APC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm APC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
    AFC FC-APC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm APC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
    ALC LC-APC bulkhead tip, 1.25 mm APC ferrule tip, 1.25 mm cleaning

    Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AFL Noyes FlexScan OTDR FS200 with SmartAuto and LinkMap

    Contact Details
    Beijing W&F Technology Co., Ltd

    Contact Person: sales

    Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)