Nice Quality! Quick Shipment! Trade Assurance!

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsOptical Fiber Identifier

Power Range + 33 To - 40 DBm Optical Fiber Identifier AFL Noyes OFI - 400HP

Power Range + 33 To - 40 DBm Optical Fiber Identifier AFL Noyes OFI - 400HP

    • Power Range + 33 To - 40 DBm Optical Fiber Identifier AFL Noyes OFI - 400HP
    • Power Range + 33 To - 40 DBm Optical Fiber Identifier AFL Noyes OFI - 400HP
  • Power Range + 33 To - 40 DBm Optical Fiber Identifier AFL Noyes OFI - 400HP

    Product Details:

    Place of Origin: USA
    Brand Name: AFL / NOYES
    Certification: calibration certification
    Model Number: OFI-400HP

    Payment & Shipping Terms:

    Minimum Order Quantity: 1 SET
    Packaging Details: standard safe packing
    Delivery Time: within 5 working days after order payment
    Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union
    Contact Now
    Detailed Product Description
    Product Name: Optical Fiber Identifier AFL Noyes OFI-400HP Detector Type: InGaAs
    Wavelength Range: 800 ~ 1700 Nm Calibrated Fiber And Wavelength: 3 Mm @ 1550 Nm (SMF-28/28E)
    Tone Detection: 270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz Core Power Measurement Range: +33 To -40 DBm @ 1550 Nm, 3 Mm

    Optical Fiber Identifier AFL Noyes OFI-400HP  power range +33 to -40 dBm
     
    Description
     
    NOYES OFI-400 Optical Fiber Identifiers are designed to detect and measure 1 the core power levels of optical signals on single-mode optical fiber without disconnecting or cutting the fiber. These instruments are simply clamped onto a fiber and indicate the presence and direction of traffic, continuous test signals and modulated test tones. This permits network personnel to easily and quickly identify a specific fiber without risk of revenue service disruption. The NOYES OLS7, OLS2, CSS1-SM and CSS1-MM series of optical light sources are ideal companions for the OFI-400 optical fiber identifiers.
     
    OFI-400HP
     
    The OFI-400HP is designed for use where high levels of optical power are present. This includes fibers carrying a single high-power signal, CWDM or DWDM signals with high total power levels, amplified optical signals, or pump lasers associated with EDFA or Raman amplifiers.
     
    When display reaches +23 dBm (200 mW) or greater, the OFI-400HP will display “High” warning indication.
     
    Features:

     

    •  Unique optical head with two-position plunger for use with all fiber types
    •  Built-in power meter with Set Reference feature
    •  Low insertion loss for in-service ID tasks
    •  Indicates direction of traffic
    •  Detects 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz test tones 2
    •  High Power detection (OFI-400HP model)
    •  Powered by AAA batteries
    •  Automatic power down feature and battery gauge
    •  Built-in self-test
    •  One-hand operation
    •  Hand-held and lightweight
    •  Rugged, drop-proof construction
    •  Three-year calibration interval

     
    OFI-400 Series Optical Fiber Identifiers
     
    Specifications

     

    DETECTABLE SIGNAL RANGE          
    FIBER TYPE a PARAMETER TEST CONDITIONS b OFI-400 OFI-400C OFI-400HP
    250 μm coated fiber Minimum level detected, average power 1310 nm, CW, Tone, Traffic -45 dBm N/A N/A
    (SMF-28 with 250 μm CPC6 coating)   1550 nm, CW, Tone, Traffic -50 dBm    
      Insertion loss (typical/max) @ 1310 nm 0.6 dB/0.8 dB N/A N/A
        @ 1550 nm 2.5 dB/2.6 dB    
    3 mm jacketed fiber Minimum level detected, average power 1310 nm, CW, Tone, Traffic -30 dBm -35 dBm -30 dBm
    (SMF-28/28E with 250 μm CPC6   1550 nm, CW, Traffic -33 dBm -40 dBm -40 dBm
    coating and 3 mm, yellow jacket)   1550 nm, Tone -33 dBm -40 dBm -35 dBm
      Insertion loss (typical) @ 1310 nm 1.0 dB 1.0 dB 0.2 to 0.5 dB
        @ 1550 nm 2.8 dB 2.8 dB 0.8 to 1.3 dB

    Power Range + 33 To - 40 DBm Optical Fiber Identifier AFL Noyes OFI - 400HP

    OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS c OFI-400 OFI-400C OFI-400HP
    Detector Type InGaAs InGaAs InGaAs
    Wavelength Range 800 - 1700 nm 800 - 1700 nm 800 - 1700 nm
    Calibrated Fiber and Wavelength 250 µm @ 1550 nm (SMF-28/28E) 3 mm @ 1550 nm (SMF-28/28E) 3 mm @ 1550 nm (SMF-28/28E)
    Fiber Stress <100 kPSI max <100 kPSI max <100 kPSI max
    Working Fiber Size 250 µm, 900 µm, ribbon, 2 mm and 3 mm jacketed 2 mm and 3 mm jacketed
      2 mm and 3 mm jacketed    
    Tone Detection 270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz (±5 %) 270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz (±5 %) 270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz (±5 %)
    Core Power Measurement Range +13 to -50 dBm @ 1550 nm, 250 µm +13 to -40 dBm @ 1550nm, 3 mm +33 to -40 dBm @ 1550 nm, 3 mm
      (SMF-28/28E) (SMF-28/28E) (SMF-28/28E)
    Measurement Units dBm, dB dBm, dB dBm, dB

    Power Range + 33 To - 40 DBm Optical Fiber Identifier AFL Noyes OFI - 400HP

    GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS ALL OFI-400 MODELS
    User Interface Multi 7 segment LCD; 3 LEDs; 1 piezo buzzer
    Power 2 x 1.5 V AAA alkaline
    Battery Life >10,000 operations typical
    Operation Temperature 0°C to 50°C 90 % RH (Non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature -30°C to +60°C 90 % RH (Non-condensing)
    Dimensions (H x W x D) 22 x 3.8 x 2.8 cm (8.5 x 1.5 x 1.1 in)
    Weight 168 g (6 oz)

    Power Range + 33 To - 40 DBm Optical Fiber Identifier AFL Noyes OFI - 400HP
    Power Range + 33 To - 40 DBm Optical Fiber Identifier AFL Noyes OFI - 400HP

    Contact Details
    Beijing W&F Technology Co., Ltd

    Contact Person: sales

    Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)