Nice Quality! Quick Shipment! Trade Assurance!

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsOptical Time Domain Reflectometer

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AV6418 Multi-function OTDR meter with 45dB high dynamic range 5 inch TFT-LCD

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AV6418 Multi-function OTDR meter with 45dB high dynamic range 5 inch TFT-LCD

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer  AV6418 Multi-function OTDR meter with 45dB high dynamic range 5 inch TFT-LCD

Product Details:

Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: W&F
Certification: /
Model Number: AV6418

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1
Packaging Details: box
Delivery Time: 3-7 work days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union
Supply Ability: 300sets/month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Product Name: OTDR AV6418 Wavelength: 850, 1300, 1310, 1383, 1490, 15
Dynamic Range: 45dB Display: 5 Inch TFT-LCD
Loss Threshold: 0.01dB Linearity: 0.05dB/dB

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AV6418 Multi-function OTDR meter with 45dB high dynamic range 5 inch TFT-LCD

 

AV6418 OTDR is a high performance measuring instrument with multifunction designed for testing FTTx network. It’s mainly used to measure the physical characteristics of optical fiber under test, such as the length,the transmission loss and the splice loss etc.. It can also locate the faults or breaks of optical fiber. It's widely applied in the manufacture, construction and maintenance in optical fiber communication system.
 

Convenient VFL function

 

he built-in 650nm visual fault locator (VFL) is ideal for identifying bad splice, bad connector, break or macro bend easily. The standard VFL with more than 2 milliwatt output power is factory installed in WF6418, which the operation distance is in excess of 5 kilometers.

 

Communication Light Check

 

When measuring a fiber in service, the measuring result by an OTDR is not precise, and there is a potential risk of permanent damage to the internal photoelectric of OTDR receiver. To prevent these problems, the WF6418 OTDR can detect automatically and silently if communication light is present after the fiber under test is connected, once the light is verified present, simultaneously, a warning message will be displayed and internal OTDR protection will be active instantly.

 

Multiple Wavelengths and Models

 

WF6418 OTDR can provide any of single mode or multimode or both, designed to test FUT at up to four wavelengths in single unit, such as 850, 1300, 1310, 1383, 1490, 1550, 1625 and 1650nm wavelengths, with which WF6418 can be used widely from long range to FTTx, CATV, LAN, Access and Metro networks.

 

Features:

  1. Handheld,lightweight and convenience for carrying
  2. 45dB high dynamic range
  3. 1m extra-short event dead zone
  4. 0.05m high distance resolution,128k sampling points
  5. Fast auto measurement,one-button operating
  6. Test up to four wavelengths with a single unit
  7. Communication light check automatically
  8. Remote function via Ethernet
  9. Double USB interfaces, supporting USB stick and printer and direct cable download to PC vi ActiveSync
  10. Supporting Bellcore GR196 file format in writing or reading
  11. Built-in lithium battery with high capacity for over 8 hours of operating life
  12. Visible fault locating (VFL) and optical power meter
  13. Universal FC/PC,FC/SC,FC/ST connector type, it's convenient for surface cleaning
  14. Unique function of updating application software on-line, returning to factory is unnecessary

 
Specification:

 

Dynamic range Please refer to "OTDR modules specifications"
Distance uncertainty ±(0.75m + sample space + measurement distance×0.003%)1
Sampling resolution 0.05,0.1,0.2,0.5,1,2,4,8,16m
Distance range 0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32,64,128,256,512km(SMF);
0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32 (MMF of 850nm)
Pulse width 5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280,5120,10240,20480ns
5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280 (MMF of 850nm)
Loss threshold 0.01dB
Sampling points Up to 128k
Linearity 0.05dB/dB
Loss resolution 0.001dB
Memory capacity ≥800traces(build-in), ≥65500traces(2GB SD storage)
Group refractive index setting 1.00000 to 2.00000 (0.00001steps)
Distance unit km,m,kft,ft
Display 640×480, 6.5 inch TFT-LCD (touch screen)
Interface USB, Min-USB, Ethernet, earphone, SD
Optical connector FC/SC/ST (universal connector)
VFL 650nm±10nm,2mW(typical);CW/1Hz
Optical Power Meter Wavelength range: 1270nm to 1700nm Measurement range: -60 to +3dBm Measurement accuracy: 5% ( -10dBm, CW)
Power supply AC adapter 100 to 240V, 50/60Hz, 1.5A DC:19V±2V(2A) Built-in Lithium battery: 4400mAh, operating time ≥8 hours 2
Language User selectable: simplified Chinese, English, Russian, Korean etc.. (please contact CETC 41st for others)
Environment Operating temperature: -10 to 50°C(charging:5 to 40°C)
Storage temperature: -40 to 70°C(Battery: -20 to 60°C)
Relative humidity: 5% to 95%, non-condensing
Dimensions 295×186×75(mm)
Weight

2.5kg Approx.

 

Standard accessories:

 

NO. Name quantity
1 Power line 1
2 AC/DC adapter 1
3 Quality certification 1
4 User manual 1
5 Trace analyzingAV6418 software(CD) 1
6 Hard Carrying case(Including gallus) 1
7 Special gallus of instrument

1

 

 

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer  AV6418 Multi-function OTDR meter with 45dB high dynamic range 5 inch TFT-LCD

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer  AV6418 Multi-function OTDR meter with 45dB high dynamic range 5 inch TFT-LCD

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer  AV6418 Multi-function OTDR meter with 45dB high dynamic range 5 inch TFT-LCD 

Contact Details
Beijing W&F Technology Co., Ltd

Contact Person: sales

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)