Nice Quality! Quick Shipment! Trade Assurance!

Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsOptical Time Domain Reflectometer

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Grandway SM 1310 / 1550 nm FHO5000-D35 with VFL OPM function integrated

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Grandway SM 1310 / 1550 nm FHO5000-D35 with VFL OPM function integrated

    • Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Grandway SM 1310 / 1550 nm FHO5000-D35 with VFL OPM function integrated
    • Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Grandway SM 1310 / 1550 nm FHO5000-D35 with VFL OPM function integrated
  • Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Grandway SM 1310 / 1550 nm FHO5000-D35 with VFL OPM function integrated

    Product Details:

    Place of Origin: China
    Brand Name: Grandway
    Certification: CE
    Model Number: FHO5000

    Payment & Shipping Terms:

    Minimum Order Quantity: 1 set
    Packaging Details: standard safe packing
    Delivery Time: 5-8 working days after received order payment
    Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union
    Contact Now
    Detailed Product Description
    Product Name: Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Grandway FHO5000-D35 OTDR Module: FHO5000-D35
    Wavelength: 1310 / 1550 Nm Dynamic Range: 35/33dB
    Battery Operating Time: 12 Hours Weight: 1.5 Kg With Battery

    Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Grandway SM 1310 / 1550 nm FHO5000-D35 with VFL OPM function integrated

     

    Description:

    FHO5000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countrysides, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; FHO5000 is specially designed for that kind of application. It’s economic, having outstanding performance.

    FHO5000 is manufactured with patience and carefulness, following the national standards to combine the rich experience and modern technology, subject to stringent mechanical, electronic and optical testing and quality assurance; in the other way, the new design makes FHO5000 more smart and compact and multi-purpose.

    Whether you want to detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or proceed efficient maintenance and trouble shooting, FHO5000 can be your best assistant.

     

    FEATURES

    1. Integrated design, smart and rugged

    2.IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced

    3. 7-inch anti-reflection LCD screen

    4. PON online test module (1625nm) is optional

    5.MMF test module (850/1300nm) is optional

    6.Support multi-language display and input

     

    APPLICATIONS

    • FTTX test with PON networks
    • CATV network testing
    • Access network testing
    • LAN network testing
    • Metro network testing
    • Lab and Factory testing
    • Live fiber troubleshooting

     

    Test parameter

    Pulse Width

    Single mode: 3ns, 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs

    Multi-mode: 3ns, 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs

    Testing Distance

    Single mode: 100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km

    Multi-mode: 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km

    Sampling Resolution Minimum 5cm
    Sampling Point Maximum 128,000 points
    Linearity ≤0.05dB/dB
    scale Indication X axis: 4m~70m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09dB/div
    Distance Resolution 0.01m
    Distance Accuracy ±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)
    Reflectance Accuracy Single mode: ±2dB, multi-mode: ±4dB
    IOR Setting 1.4000~1.7000, 0.0001 step
    Units Km, miles, feet
    OTDR Trace Format

    Telcordia universal, SOR, issue 2 (SR-4731)

    OTDR: User selectable automatic or manual set-up

    Testing Modes

    Visual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshooting

    Light source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz output)

    Field microscope probe

    Fiber Event Analysis

    -Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 to 1.99dB (0.01dB steps)

    -Reflective: 0.01 to 32dB (0.01dB steps)

    -Fiber end/break: 3 to 20dB (1dB steps)

    Other Functions

    Real time sweep: 1Hz

    Averaging modes: Timed (1 to 3600 sec.)

    Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiber

    Trace overlay and comparison

     

    Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Grandway SM 1310 / 1550 nm FHO5000-D35 with VFL OPM function integrated

    Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Grandway SM 1310 / 1550 nm FHO5000-D35 with VFL OPM function integrated

    VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function):

    Wavelength (±20nm) 650nm
    Power 10mw,CLASSIII B
    Range 12km
    Connector FC/UPC
    Launching Mode CW/2Hz

     

    PM Module (Power Meter, as optional function):

    Wavelength Range (±20nm) 800~1700nm
    Calibrated Wavelength 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
    Test Range Type A: -65~+5dBm (standard); Type B: -40~+23dBm (optional)
    Resolution 0.01dB
    Accuracy ±0.35dB±1nW
    Modulation Identification 270/1k/2kHz,Pinput≥-40dBm
    Connector FC/UPC

     

    LS Module (Laser Source, as optional function):

    Working Wavelength (±20nm) 1310/1550/1625nm⑤
    Output Power Adjustable -25~0dBm
    Accuracy ±0.5dB
    Connector FC/UPC

     

    FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function):

    Magnification 400X
    Resolution 1.0µm
    View of Field 0.40×0.31mm
    Storage/working Condition -18℃~35℃
    Dimension 235×95×30mm
    Sensor 1/3 inch 2 million of pixel
    Weight 150g
    USB 1.1/2.0

    Adapter

     

    SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)

    FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)

    LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)

    2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)

    Notes:

    ①Typical, backlight off, sweeping halted at 25℃, 12 hours typical continuous testing.

    ② Model T40F/T43F/T45F are integrated with optical filter, which allow them to test PON network online (by using 1625nm wavelength) and will not interrupt the fiber signal.

    ③Dynamic range is measured with maximum pulse width, averaging time is 3 minutes, SNR=1; The level difference between the RMS noise level and the level where near end back-scattering occurs.

    Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Grandway SM 1310 / 1550 nm FHO5000-D35 with VFL OPM function integrated

    Contact Details
    Beijing W&F Technology Co., Ltd

    Contact Person: sales

    Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)